Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and personal data storage

Baker IDI is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Baker IDI complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information. Baker IDI Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Baker IDI protects the privacy of your personal information. The principles set out in this policy will apply to personal information you provide to us (including via our website) and to personal information we collect about you under any other agreement or arrangement.This policy does not apply to Baker IDI employee records.

How Baker IDI collects and handles your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when we deal with you over the phone or when you have contact with us in person or over the Internet.If we collect information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information as well as advising you of other persons or organisations to which we might give your personal information.Generally the kinds of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, research areas of interest, event attendance and payment (including credit card) details. We collect information from our donors and supporters including information about your donation history and activities that you have indicated you may be interested in being involved with.We use this information to enable us to send you newsletters and bulletins as well as information about research, education and fundraising events and activities. We may use your information to contact you to seek financial support for medical research conducted at Baker IDI.We may also collect personal information when we are canvassing recruitment of staff and PhD students. Generally speaking, we will collect personal information that you supply to us as part of this process and use it for the purposes of assessing applications and proposals.We will only collect personal information necessary to conduct our business activities.We will not directly disclose your personal details to a third party except in cases where names and addresses will be provided to external contractors who assist with mailing our newsletters and sending other information on our activities to you. On such occasions contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Baker IDI.

Participation in Lift for Life

In order to conduct research, Baker IDI may collect your personal information including health information. In addition to your name and address, this information may also include:·        

  • your medical history including (where clinically relevant) a family medical history       
  • your Medicare number and private health insurance information
  • current medications or treatments used by you       
  • the name of any care provider, health service provider or medical specialist to whom we refer you back or who has referred you to us, copies of any referrals and reports 
  • test results and samples.

This information is used to record your involvement in Lift for Life activities, to process the results of research and to contact you regarding participation in future studies.From time to time we may collate statistical data from the information we have collected. In these cases, the data will be de-identified and aggregated before it is disclosed to third parties. All research undertaken at Baker IDI are approved by the Baker IDI Human Research Ethics Committee. Patients enrolled in Lift for Life research will be given information detailing how health information will be handled by Baker IDI

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems.Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Baker IDI software or systems. We maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system. Paper records are stored in locked filing cabinets in secure areas.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself (eg when inquiring about the activities that Baker IDI undertakes).Individuals should be aware that contact details are required in order for Baker IDI to issue a tax deductible receipt.While we seek to recognise the contributions of our donors and supporters in our publications, individuals wishing to remain anonymous in our publications and at other public forums should advise this in writing to the Director of the Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

Baker IDI will, on request, provide you with information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws. Access can only be denied in certain circumstances.Unless there is an exception which applies under privacy laws we will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of information held within 14 days. No charge will be made for this service.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or, if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Our website

Visiting www.bakeridi.edu.au or http://www.liftforife.com.au/ generates the following statistics:·        

  • your server address        
  • your top level domain name (.com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)        
  • the pages you access and documents downloaded       
  • any keywords or search words you enter    
  • the type of browser you are using.

These statistics are gathered so we can improve our website for future visitors. This information does not make it possible for you to be identified.If you send us an e-mail, your e-mail address (together with any other information you send us) will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, except where you give consent for another purpose. This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. No "cookies" are employed on Baker IDI website except for those generated when you use the search engine. These are destroyed at the end of your browser session. No information about you is stored at the end of your browser session. (A "cookie" is information that a web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time.)We may create links to third party websites. Baker IDI is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website.

Changes to Baker IDI privacy policy

Baker IDI Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. You can access the most up to date copy by visiting our website.

Addressing your concerns

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to Baker IDI Privacy Policy, please contact:

Webmaster Baker IDI

75 Commercial Road

Melbourne, Victoria 3004,

Australia

Telephone: +61 (0)3 8532 1111

Facsimile: +61 (0)3 8532 1100

Email: Kemina.Fulwood@bakeridi.edu.au

We will respond to your query or concern as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve your concern.

Find a service provider

News More News

1/10/2016

Less than 1 in 5 Australia's don't meet strength training guidelines

Only 9% - 19% of Australian adults meet the muscle strengthening activity guidelines. This is the latest from a study by Dr Jason Bennie of Victoria University's Institute of Sport, Exercise and Active Living, and his co-authors of the FIT & WELL Study, partly funded by Fitness Australia. Read more

1/08/2016

Prescribing of exercise interventions for management of chronic conditions

A recently published paper says that exercise has been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of many chronic conditions. Mortality benefits from exercise are similar to pharmacologic interventions for secondary prevention of coronary heart disease and diabetes. Read more